Thursday, June 17, 2010

Nominees for the 2010 Gémeaux Awards

Yesterday, the Quebecker section of the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television revealed its full list of nominees at the 2010 Gémeaux Awards, the Quebecker equivalent of the Emmy Awards. Moreover, the award ceremony will be held in September. The following is a list of nominees mostly related to the entertainment sector of Quebecker television.

Best dramatic series:
* Aveux.
* C.A.
* Le Gentleman.
* Mirador.
* Musée Eden.

Best game show:
* Bluff.
* L'union fait la force.
* Le cercle
* Le moment de vérité.
* Tous pour un.

Best reality show:
* En route vers mon premier gala.
* Loft Story 6 - La revanche.
* Ma maison Rona.
* Rock n’Road II.
* VJ recherché.

Best comedy series:
* La galère.
* Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin.
* Les Parent.
* Rock et Rolland.
* Taxi 0-22.

Best soap opera:
* Destinées
* L'auberge du chien noir
* Providence
* Yamaska

Best humour show:
* 3600 secondes d'extase
* Comicographie
* Et Dieu créa... Laflaque
* Infoman
* Les appendices

Best direction in a dramatic series:
* Aveux. (Claude Desrosiers).
* C.A. (Nicolas Monette).
* Le Gentleman (Louis Choquette).
* Mirador (Louis Choquette).
* Musée Eden (Alain Desrochers).

Best leading actress in a dramatic series:
* Danielle Proulx (Aveux).
* Catherine Proulx-Lemay (Aveux).
* Isabelle Blais (C.A.).
* Laurence Leboeuf (Musée Eden).
* Mariloup Wolfe (Musée Eden).

Best leading actor in a dramatic series:
* Maxime Denommée (Aveux).
* Guy Nadon (Aveux).
* Benoit Brière (Musée Eden).
* Paul Doucet (Musée Eden)
* Vincent-Guillaume Otis (Musée Eden).

Best supporting actor in a dramatic series:
* René Gagnon - Aveux.
* Steve Laplante - Aveux.
* Alexandre Goyette - Aveux.
* Guy Nadon - Musée Eden.
* Patrice Robitaille - Toute la vérité.

Best supporting actress in a dramatic series:
* Evelyne Brochu - Aveux.
* Marie-Ginette Guay - Aveux.
* Muriel Dutil - Le gentleman.
* Catherine Trudeau - Mirador.
* Maude Guérin - Toute la vérité.

Best leading actor in a comedy series:
* Rémi-Pierre Paquin - Bienvenue aux dames.
* Marc Messier - Les Boys.
* Daniel Brière - Les parents.
* Emmanuel Bilodeau - Ni plus ni moi.
* Patrick Huard - Taxi 0-22.

Best leading actress in a comedy series:
* Anne Casabonne - La galère.
* Hélène Florent - La galère.
* Suzanne Clément - Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin.
* Anne Dorval - Les Parent.
* Édith Cochrane - Ni plus ni moi.

Best supporting actor in a comedy series:
* Jeff Boudreau - La galère.
* Luc Guérin - Les Boys.
* Éric Bernier - Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin.
* Émile Proulx-Cloutier - Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin.
* Jean-Nicolas Verreault - Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin.

Best supporting actress in a comedy series:
* Élise Guilbault - Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin.
* Christiane Pasquier - Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin.
* Isabelle Vincent - Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin.
* Lina Blais - Météo+.
* Monique Miller - Ni plus ni moi.

Best leading actress in a soap opera:
* Marie-Chantal Perron - Destinées.
* Josée Deschênes - L'auberge du chien noir.
* Monique Mercure - Providence.
* Chantal Fontaine - Yamaska.
* Élise Guilbault - Yamaska.

Best leading actor in a soap opera:
* Sébastien Delorme - La promesse.
* Bernard Fortin - Providence.
* François Arnaud - Yamaska.
* Denis Bernard - Yamaska.
* Normand d'Amour - Yamaska.


Best writing for a dramatic series:
* Serge Boucher – Aveux.
* François Avard and Louis Morissette - C.A.
* Isabelle Pelletier and Daniel Thibault – Mirador.
* Gilles Desjardins - Musée Eden.
* Bernard Dansereau, Jacques Diamant and Annie Piérard - Toute la vérité.



Best writing for a comedy series:
* Renée-Claude Brazeau - La galère.
* Richard Blaimert - Les hauts et les bas de Sophie Paquin.
* Jacques Davidts - Les Parent.
* Sylvie Bouchard - Ni plus ni moi.
* René Brisebois, François Camirand, Benoit Chartier, Patrick Huard, Paco Lebel and Pierre Ouimet - Taxi 0-22.



Best writing for a soap opera:
* Sylvie Lussier, Pierre Poirier - L'auberge du chien noir.
* Chantal Cadieux – Providence.
* Anne Boyer and Michel D’Astous – Yamaska.


Best webseries:
* En audition avec Simon.
* Les aventures interactives de Didier Ze Mime.
* Les chroniques d'une mère indigne.
* Remyx.
* Temps mort.

Best cultural/sport/public affair magazine produced for the web:
• Dans ma télé - http://dansmatele.ca - Pierre-Luc Cloutier, Annie Fortin and Marie-Claude Lévesque.
• KWAD9 - http://www.kwad9.ca/ - Pierre Blais and François Veillette.
• Le journal Techno - http://www.journaltechno.com - Jean-Michel Vanasse.
• Le tapis rose de Catherine - http://www.letapisrosedecatherine.tv - Catherine Beauchamp.
• PIB - L'indice humain de la crise économique canadienne - http://pib.onf.ca - Hélène Choquette and Marie-Claude Dupont.

Best public affair magazine:
* Bazzo.tv.
* C'est juste de la TV.
* Club social.
* Kilomètre zéro.
* Second regard.

Best public affair/investigation show:
* Découverte.
* Enquête.
* La semaine verte.
* Les années Derome.
* Une heure sur terre.


Best companion web site for a dramatic series, humour, variety or animation show:
* C.A.
* Les appendices.
* Musée Eden.
* Peut contenir des Rachid.
* Yamaska.

blog comments powered by Disqus
Related Posts with Thumbnails

About This Blog

Lorem Ipsum

Subscriptions

  © Blogger templates Newspaper III by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP